Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Respecting your Privacy

Ibodyboard.com.au is committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you;
  • Our policies on the management of personal information; and
  • Generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

What personal information do we collect and store?

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are pre-orders, deliveries, competitions & promotions and when you opt-in to receiving marketing newsletters from iboddyboard which may include

Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Ibodyboard takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. If you choose to withhold requested information however, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you. For example, for a credit card transaction we need your card number, and for a competition we need your contact details so we can contact you if you win.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.com.au


 

 

What's News

newsletter

Follow us on

Copyright 2017 ibodyboard. All Rights Reserved.
 Sitemap | BigCommerce Premium Themes by PSDCenter